State v. Andersen ( 2023 )
[…] Sections 13-1802 and -1805 are found in chapter 18 of the
    criminal code, which generally addresses theft offenses. See A.R.S. §§ 13-
    1801 to -1820. As relevant here, a person commits shoplifting under § 13-
    1805(A)(1)
    if, while in an establishment in which merchandise is
    displayed for sale, the person knowingly obtains such goods
    of another with the intent to deprive that person of such
    goods by . . . [r]emoving any of the goods from the immediate
    display or from any other place within the establishment
    without paying the purchase price[.]
    Under § 13-1802(A)(1), a person commits theft by control “if, without lawful
    authority, the person knowingly . . . [c]ontrols property of another with the
    intent to deprive the other person of such property[.]” “’Control’ . . . means
    to act so as to exclude others from using their property . . . .” A.R.S. § 13-
    1801(A)(2).
    ¶13            Shoplifting under § 13-1805(A)(1) requires a theft of goods
    with the additional requirement that the goods be “obtained” from the