Anthem Parkside v. Chabrowski ( 2023 )
[…] provision. Murphy Farrell Dev., LLLP v. Sourant, 
    229 Ariz. 124
    , 133, ¶ 31
    (App. 2012).
    ¶6             A contractual provision for attorneys’ fees will be enforced
    according to its terms. Heritage Heights Home Owners Ass’n v. Esser, 
    115 Ariz. 330
    , 333 (App. 1977). “CC & Rs constitute a contract between the
    subdivision’s property owners as a whole and individual lot owners.”
    Ahwatukee Custom Ests. Mgmt. Ass’n v. Turner, 
    196 Ariz. 631
    , 634, ¶ 5 (App.
    2000). Unlike attorneys’ fees awarded under A.R.S. § 12-341.01(A), which
    are permissive, the superior court lacks discretion to refuse to award fees
    under a contractual provision. McDowell Mountain Ranch Cmty. Ass’n v.
    Simons, 
    216 Ariz. 266
    , 269, ¶ 14 (App. 2007); A.R.S. § 12-341.01(A) (“This
    section shall not be construed as altering, prohibiting or restricting present
    or future contracts . . . that may provide for attorney fees.”).
    ¶7            Declaration Article XIV section 14.7 provides:
    Attorneys’ Fees
    In the event of an action instituted to enforce any of the
    provisions contained in the Governing Documents, the party
    prevailing in such action shall be entitled to recover from the