Sanchez v. Maricopa County ( 2023 )
[…] See, e.g., Zupancic v. Penzone, 1 CA-CV 20-
    0288, 
    2021 WL 2435643
     (App. June 15, 2021) (mem. decision); Novak v.
    Penzone, 1 CA-CV 19-0129, 
    2019 WL 6712310
     (App. Dec. 10, 2019) (mem.
    decision); Dulin v. Penzone, 1 CA-CV 19-0162, 
    2019 WL 5457775
     (App. Oct.
    24, 2019) (mem. decision); Ibeabuchi v. Penzone, 1 CA-CV 18-0131, 
    2018 WL 4500768
     (App. Sept. 18, 2018) (mem. decision). We express no opinion as to
    whether Plaintiffs here could timely assert any such claim under applicable
    limitations statutes. See A.R.S. §§ 12-821, -821.01.
    ¶20           Plaintiffs further contend the County must remain in the case
    as the responsible party to ensure there is a public entity liable to pay
    damages for the torts committed by public employees. See A.R.S. § 12-823
    (“If judgment is rendered for the plaintiff, it shall be for the amount actually
    due from the public entity to the plaintiff[.]”). For support, they point to
    Melendres v. Maricopa County, 
    815 F.3d 645
     (9th Cir. 2016), contending the
    County conceded it would bear the financial costs of any judgment against
    the Sheriff or against any employees of his office. But Melendres is a 42
    7