McPhaul v. McPhaul ( 2023 )
[…] 122 Ariz. at 111
    (discussing four unities required to create joint tenancy); (2) tenants in
    common, meaning there was a reconveyance from Husband back to Wife
    after the 2015 refinancing, see A.R.S. § 33-341(A); or (3) the separate property
    of Husband, meaning there was no re-conveyance after the 2015
    refinancing. Depending on the outcome of that determination, the court
    may next award the parties the appropriate interest in the home, subject to
    the statutory authority of the court in this proceeding. See A.R.S. § 25-318(A)
    (noting, with an exception not applicable here, that “the court shall also
    7
    MCPHAUL v. MCPHAUL
    Decision of the Court
    divide the community, joint tenancy and other property held in common
    equitably, though not necessarily in kind”). Although once those
    determinations are made, the court may revisit the award of attorneys’ fees,
    the award of attorneys’ fees is vacated without prejudice pending the
    outcome of those determinations.
    ¶22            As to the credit card, “spouses have equal management,