Thompson v. Thompson ( 2017 )
[…] needed to show that the expenses she incurred were “reasonable.” What
    little evidence there was regarding reasonableness supported Mother’s
    position: Mother, who has final legal decision-making authority, wanted
    the older children tested because the youngest child’s test results came back
    positive, and Father presented no evidence to show that the costs of the tests
    were unreasonable.
    ATTORNEY’S FEES AND COSTS ON APPEAL
    ¶11           Mother, who is represented on appeal by pro bono counsel,
    requests an award of attorney’s fees on appeal under A.R.S. § 25-324(A),
    which provides that we may award fees after considering “the financial
    resources of both parties and the reasonableness of the positions each party
    has taken throughout the proceedings.” Neither parent took unreasonable
    positions in this appeal and, having considered the relevant financial
    evidence in the record, we decline to award attorney’s fees to Mother.
    Mother is entitled to recover her costs incurred on appeal upon compliance
    with ARCAP 21.