Matthews v. Robles ( 2019 )
[…] when it commits an error of law in making a discretionary decision, reaches
    a conclusion without considering evidence, or makes a finding that lacks
    substantial evidentiary support.       Flying Diamond Airpark, L.L.C. v.
    Meienberg, 
    215 Ariz. 44
    , 50, ¶ 27 (App. 2007) (citation omitted).
    ¶13              First, Father argues that the court erred in modifying the
    parties’ legal decision-making authority because Mother filed her petition
    earlier than one year after the decree was entered. Under Arizona Revised
    Statutes (“A.R.S.”) section 25-411(A), there is a one-year waiting period
    when seeking modification of an existing legal decision-making order,
    unless there is evidence that “the child’s present environment may
    seriously endanger the child’s physical, mental, moral or emotional health.”
    A.R.S. § 25-411(A). But “this court ‘will not reverse for alleged
    noncompliance with § 25-411 on appeal absent a showing of prejudice,’ and
    . . . ‘[e]rrors in preliminary procedures, such as those in § 25-411, must be
    addressed prior to a resolution on the merits.’” Sundstrom v.