Johanson v. Johanson CA2/6 ( 2023 )
[…] make a belated demand for an evidentiary hearing when it
    appears the probate court is about to rule against them. In any
    event, the Children’s failure to make an offer of proof in the
    probate court precludes consideration on appeal of an allegedly
    erroneous exclusion of evidence. (Shaw v. County of Santa Cruz
    (2008) 
    170 Cal.App.4th 229
    , 282.)
    III.
    The Probate Court Properly Granted Powers to Interim Trustee
    The Children contend the probate court improperly granted
    the interim trustee the power to act as if no appeal was pending.
    Section 1310, subdivision (b) provides in part:
    “Notwithstanding that an appeal is taken from the judgment or
    order, for the purpose of preventing injury or loss to a person or
    property, the trial court may . . . appoint a . . . temporary trustee,
    to exercise the powers, from time to time, as if no appeal were
    pending.”
    The Children cite Sterling v. Sterling (2015) 
    242 Cal.App.4th 185
    , 199 (Sterling), for the proposition that section
    1310, subdivision (b) requires a “‘showing of risk of imminent
    injury or loss.’” The Children argue that Esquibias has failed to
    make such a showing.