Johanson v. Johanson CA2/6 ( 2023 )
[…] amount of time to respond to her Supplement. The probate court
    replied, “The order I made was more of a sua sponte order given
    6
    the facts of the case as I understood them at the time of the
    hearing.”
    The probate court granted Esquibias’s petition.
    DISCUSSION
    I.
    Appealability
    Donna3 contends that the probate court’s order of December
    10, 2021, granting her petition, is not appealable, and the order
    granting the section 1310, subdivision (b) petition was not
    appealed.
    December 10, 2021, Order
    Donna’s petition was brought under section 17200, allowing
    a trustee or beneficiary of a trust to petition the court concerning
    the internal affairs of the trust. Section 1304, subdivision (a)(1)
    provides that a final order under section 17200 is appealable
    except, “[c]ompelling the trustee to submit an account or report
    acts as trustee.”
    Donna argues that the order of December 10, 2021,
    requires the trustees to submit an account, and is not final in
    that it only suspends, does not terminate, the trustees. But other
    aspects of the order are final, such as the transfer of the