Elkin v. Roldan , 688 N.Y.S.2d 61 ( 1999 )
[…] Our prior decisions, despite their broad language, have not addressed this specific issue.

    Moreover, the statute may be read in a manner that does not require deregulation under these circumstances. Subdivision (c) (3) of section 26-504.3, relating to the consequences of a tenant’s failure to return the Verification Notice, mandates deregulation only where “the tenant or tenants fail to provide the information required pursuant to paragraph one of this subdivision” (emphasis added). This language suggests that only a complete failure to return the Verification Notice, not an untimely return, will result in automatic deregulation (Seymour v State of N. Y. Div. of Hous. & Community Renewal, supra, at 999).