City of Houston v. Crystal Green ( 2022 )
[…] intersection of Hillcroft and Richmond Avenue and “had my emergency lights on
    and operated my siren intermittently.” In his deposition, Omesa claims that he
    2
    We note that there is no specific legal requirement for an officer to have their siren
    activated as they pass through a red light. However, when faced with “an official traffic-control
    device,” a motorist is required to stop and “may proceed when the intersection can be safely
    entered without interference or collision with traffic using a different street or roadway.” 
    Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.151
    (a)(2). Additionally, under certain circumstances, police officers
    are authorized to violate traffic laws so long as it is safe to do so. See 
    id.
     § 546.001(2). For
    example, § 546.001(2) authorizes a police officer to “proceed past a red or stop signal or stop
    sign, after slowing as necessary for safe operation.” Id. § 546.001(2).
    10
    remembers having his emergency lights turned on at the time of impact with
    Green, but he never affirmatively stated that his siren was active prior to or at the
    time of the collision. Instead, Omesa stated in his affidavit that his siren was used