City of Houston v. Crystal Green ( 2022 )
[…] 8
    Police Department training manual, and Houston Police Department policy and
    procedures. Green also alleged that Omesa failed to operate the vehicle with
    appropriate regard for the safety of others pursuant to § 546.005 of the
    Transportation Code. See 
    Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 546.005
    . As we discuss below,
    because § 546.005 addresses reckless disregard for the safety of others, we will
    examine together whether Green raised a fact issue as to Omesa’s alleged reckless
    disregard and non-compliance with the law.
    Section 546.005 of the Texas Transportation Code states: “This chapter does
    not relieve the operator of an authorized emergency vehicle from: (1) the duty to
    operate the vehicle with appropriate regard for the safety of all persons; or (2) the
    consequences of reckless disregard for the safety of others.” 
    Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 546.005
    . To create a fact question as to the reckless disregard for the safety
    of others, Green was required to present some evidence that at the time of the
    collision, Omesa “knew the relevant facts” but “did not care what happened to
    motorists.”