Dupont Teijin Films USA, LP v. United States , 28 Ct. Int'l Trade 896 ( 2004 )
[…] order.13 The court disagrees.
    Commerce’s inclusion of Polyplex in the AD order is consistent with the statute and the
    court’s rulings in this matter. The court held in Dupont Teijin I that Commerce may not exclude
    13
    Polyplex first quotes 
    19 U.S.C. § 1673
    , which authorizes the Department to impose
    antidumping duties “in an amount equal to the amount by which the normal value exceeds the
    export price (or constructed export price) for the merchandise.” Next, Polyplex, points to §
    1673e(a), which requires Commerce to publish an antidumping duty order within seven days of
    an ITC material injury determination that directs customs officials “to assess an antidumping
    duty equal to the amount by which the normal value of the merchandise exceeds the export price
    (or the constructed export price) of the merchandise.” Polyplex emphasizes that these provisions
    require that the antidumping duties imposed in the AD order equal the amount by which the
    normal value of the merchandise exceeds its export price. Export price (or constructed export