Dupont Teijin Films USA, LP v. United States , 28 Ct. Int'l Trade 896 ( 2004 )
[…] Thus, the Department
    maintained that it correctly included Polyplex in the AD order on PET film from India. In its
    appeal, Polyplex argues that Commerce is required to amend its final AD determination to adjust
    Polyplex’s U.S. price by the countervailing duties that were subsequently imposed in the CVD
    order.13 The court disagrees.
    Commerce’s inclusion of Polyplex in the AD order is consistent with the statute and the
    court’s rulings in this matter. The court held in Dupont Teijin I that Commerce may not exclude
    13
    Polyplex first quotes 
    19 U.S.C. § 1673
    , which authorizes the Department to impose
    antidumping duties “in an amount equal to the amount by which the normal value exceeds the
    export price (or constructed export price) for the merchandise.” Next, Polyplex, points to §
    1673e(a), which requires Commerce to publish an antidumping duty order within seven days of
    an ITC material injury determination that directs customs officials “to assess an antidumping