Commonwealth v. Tanner , 61 A.3d 1043 ( 2013 )
[…] “An illegal sentence must be vacated.” Id. (internal quotations and citations omitted).

    In this case, we focus upon the trial court’s failure to merge Appellant’s DUI conviction for sentencing purposes. “Whether Appellant’s convictions merge for sentencing is a question implicating the legality of Appellant’s sentence. Consequently, our standard of review is de novo and the scope of our review is plenary.” Commonwealth v. Baldwin, 604 Pa. 34, 985 A.2d 830, 833 (2009).

    Pennsylvania’s merger doctrine is codified within 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765. This statute provides:

    No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense.

    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765.

    As our Supreme Court has explained, the “mandate of [Section 9765] is clear. It prohibits merger unless two distinct facts are present: 1) the crimes arise from a single criminal act; and 2) all of the statutory elements of one of the offenses are included in the statutory elements of the other.” Baldwin, 985 A.2d at 833.

    Appellant was convicted of homicide by motor vehicle while DUI, aggravated assault by vehicle while DUI, and DUI. Respectively, these crimes are defined as follows:

    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3735. Homicide by vehicle while driving under influence