People v. Welton CA1/5 ( 2022 )
[…] different offenses, even though they do not relate to the same transaction or
    event, if there is a common element of substantial importance in their
    commission, for the joinder prevents repetition of evidence and saves time
    and expense to the state as well as to the defendant.’ ” (People v. Armstrong
    (2016) 
    1 Cal.5th 432
    , 455 (Armstrong).) Appellant concedes the “same class”
    requirement was met in the present case. (See People v. Thomas (2012)
    
    53 Cal.4th 771
    , 798 (Thomas).) However, even when the requirements for
    joinder under section 954 are satisfied, a trial court “in the interests of justice
    and for good cause shown, may in its discretion order that the different
    offenses or counts set forth in the accusatory pleading be tried separately.”
    (§ 954; see also Thomas, at p. 798.) “In ruling on a severance motion, ‘the
    court must assess the likelihood that a jury not otherwise convinced beyond a
    reasonable doubt of the defendant’s guilt of one or more of the charged