People v. Welton CA1/5 ( 2022 )
[…] case in chief. We reject appellant’s IAC claim on appeal.
    III.     Appellant’s Remaining Claims Are Without Merit
    A.    Jail Phone Calls
    Defense counsel objected to the admission of portions of six jail phone
    calls, three between appellant and his mother and three between appellant
    18
    and Calee H. Appellant contends the trial court abused its discretion in
    admitting the calls because they were “irrelevant and highly prejudicial.” He
    has not shown prejudicial error.19
    “ ‘ “ ‘Relevant evidence is defined in Evidence Code section 210 as
    evidence “having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed
    fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action.” The test of
    relevance is whether the evidence tends “ ‘logically, naturally, and by
    reasonable inference’ to establish material facts such as identity, intent, or
    motive. [Citations.]” [Citation.] The trial court has broad discretion in