Pudalov v. Pudalov , 786 NYS2d 729 ( 2004 )
[…] The *560plaintiff opposes the application. The defendant’s counsel as well as the other attorneys of record in this case were served with this application, but have not submitted any responses to it.

    CPLR 7502 allows a court to entertain applications arising out of an arbitrable controversy. As to provisional remedies, the statute contains specific venue rules. (See, CPLR 7502 [c].) Section 7502 (c) provides, in pertinent part, that the

    “supreme court in the county in which an arbitration is pending, or, if not yet commenced, in a county specified in subdivision (a), may entertain an application for an order of attachment or for a preliminary injunction in connection with an arbitrable controversy, but only upon the ground that the award to which the applicant may be entitled may be rendered ineffectual without such provisional relief. The provisions of articles 62 and 63 of this chapter shall apply to the application . . . .”

    Here, it is undisputed that the plaintiff agreed in the retainer agreement to mandatory arbitration in New York County in the event of a fee dispute.