People v. Troiano , 146 Misc. 2d 770 ( 1990 )
[…] (Penal Law § 15.00 [6].) If the commission of a particular offense or some material element thereof does not require a culpable mental state on the part of the actor, such an offense is one of " 'strict liability.’ ” (Penal Law § 15.10.)

    It is a well-known principle of statutory construction that absent the Legislature’s clear indication of an intent to impose strict liability, a statute should be construed to require a mens rea. No such intent has been expressed by the Legislature with regard to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 375 (1).

    Penal Law § 15.15 (2) states: "A statute defining a crime, unless clearly indicating a legislative intent to impose strict liability, should be construed as defining a crime of mental culpability. This subdivision applies to offenses defined both in and outside this chapter.”

    Prior court decisions have supported the determination that Vehicle and Traffic Law § 375 (1) and its forerunner, former *773Vehicle and Traffic Law § 15, were not strict liability statutes.