People v. Troiano , 146 Misc. 2d 770 ( 1990 )
[…] In opposition the People have argued that Vehicle and Traffic Law § 375 (1) "does not speak in terms of knowledge” and that the "wear pattern of the brakes speaks for itself’. Therefore, the People appear to advance the arguments that the statute is one of strict liability and that an inference of knowledge on the part of the defendant can be drawn from the mere fact that one break was inadequate. Having reserved decision the court now turns to the dismissal motion.

    Vehicle and Traffic Law § 375 (1) provides in pertinent part: "[e]very motor vehicle, operated or driven upon the highways of the state, shall be provided with adequate brakes”. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 375 (32) reads in pertinent part, "[t]he violation of any of the provisions of this section with respect to adequate brakes except those relating to emergency or hand brakes shall constitute a misdemeanor”.

    The court will first deal with the question of whether the statute is one of strict liability.