Regal Lumber Co. v. Buck , 596 NYS2d 1000 ( 1993 )
[…] In Lincoln, the defendant lienor did in fact appear, answered, alleged all facts necessary to foreclose its own lien and filed a lis pendens, and was thereby deemed to have commenced an action to foreclose a lien and saved his lien.

    Although Boardman’s lien has been preserved by the commencement of this action, that does not end the inquiry. The Bucks urge that Boardman’s failure to answer or cross-claim in this case operates to waive his lien and thus, plaintiff’s derivative lien must also fall.

    Resolution of this argument requires analysis of two provisions of the Lien Law. Section 44 (5) of the Lien Law provides that in an action to enforce a lien: "Every defendant who is a lienor shall, by answer in the action, set forth his lien, or he will be deemed to have waived the same, unless the lien is admitted in the complaint, and not contested by another defendant.” Section 17 of the Lien Law, however, provides that "[s]uch action [by a lienor who serves a defendant lienor] shall be deemed an action to enforce the lien of such defendant lienor”. I find it extremely difficult to reconcile those two sections.