Regal Lumber Co. v. Buck , 596 NYS2d 1000 ( 1993 )
[…] Ergo, contend the Bucks, Boardman’s lien has lapsed and plaintiffs lien, because it derives from Boardman’s, must also fall (see, Lien Law § 44 [5]).

    It is well settled that a materialman’s or subcontractor’s lien is derivative in the sense that it is derived from what is owed to the contractor (76 NY Jur 2d, Mechanics’ Liens, § 20; McCreary Co. v People, 267 NY 37). Does Boardman, by not answering plaintiffs complaint, give up his lien and consequently cause Regal to lose its lien? The statute appears to say "no.”

    Section 17 of the Lien Law, in part, provides as follows: "If a lienor is made a party defendant in an action to enforce another lien, and the plaintiff or such defendant has filed a notice of the pendency of the action within the time prescribed in this section, the lien of such defendant is thereby continued. Such action shall be deemed an action to enforce the lien of such defendant lienor.” Therefore, according to the statute, Regal, by bringing this action and naming Boardman as a defendant, and timely filing a notice of pendency, has continued Boardman’s lien whether Boardman commenced his *380own action or not (see also, Tri-City Elec.