Hall v. Burroughs , 604 NYS2d 684 ( 1993 )
[…] It is included in the [draft] code on the assumption that such enabling legislation will be granted, or that the entire code will be passed by the state legislature.”

    The Housing Maintenance Code was approved by the Mayor on July 14, 1967. The next year that expressed concern was met when the City secured State enactment of chapter 864 of the Laws of 1968, which added Multiple Dwelling Law § 325 (2): "In any city of over one million which, by local law, requires the registration of owners of multiple dwellings and which prescribes penalties, remedies, and sanctions to be imposed for the violation of such local registration requirements, no rent shall be recovered by the owner of a multiple dwelling who fails to comply with such registration requirements until he complies with such requirements. If a resident of an unregistered dwelling voluntarily pays rent or an installment of rent when he had a right to withhold the same under this subdivision, he shall not thereafter have any claim or cause of action to recover back the rent or installment of *484rent so paid. A voluntary payment within the meaning of this subdivision means payment other than one made pursuant to judgment in an action or special proceeding.”