Avila v. Board of Education , 647 NYS2d 923 ( 1996 )
[…] • OPINION OF THE COURT

    Thomas P. Phelan, J.

    This CPLR article 78 proceeding seeks to compel the Board of Education of the North Babylon Union Free School District *762to, inter alia, appoint petitioner to a full-time English teaching position which became available on July 1, 1995.

    The issue raised is whether the appointment of a tenured teacher from the preferred eligible list to a part-time position followed by the subsequent abolition of that part-time position acts to renew the seven-year period in which a teacher has preferred eligible rights pursuant to Education Law § 2510 (3) (a).

    Education Law § 2510 (3) (a) provides in relevant part as follows: "If an office or position is abolished or if it is consolidated with another position without creating a new position, the person filling such position at the time of its abolishment or consolidation shall be placed upon a preferred eligible list of candidates for appointment to a vacancy that then exists or that may thereafter occur in an office or position similar to the one which.such person filled without reduction in salary or increment, provided the record of such person has been one of faithful, competent service in the office or position he has filled. The persons on such preferred list shall be reinstated or appointed to such vacancies in such corresponding or similar positions in the order of their length of service in the system at any time within seven years from the date of abolition or consolidation of such office or position.”

    The Board of Education initially appointed petitioner, Teresa Avila, to a three-year probationary term as a full-time English teacher in 1978. After successfully completing this probationary term, Ms. Avila received tenure and continued as a full-time English teacher.