New York State Law Enforcement Officers v. New York State Office of Mental Health , 668 NYS2d 337 ( 1998 )
[…] Serv. Commn., 37 NY2d 526 [1975]). The individual petitioners do “ ‘not possess any mandated right to appointment or any other legally protectible interest. [They] can assert at most the right to consideration for and a ‘hope’ of appointment” (Matter of Deas v Levitt, supra, at 532, citing Matter of Cassidy v Municipal Civ. Serv. Commn., supra [emphasis in original]).

    *668Civil Service Law § 61 (1) states: “Appointment or promotion from eligible lists. Appointment or promotion from an eligible list to a position in the competitive class shall be made by the selection of one of the three persons certified by the appropriate civil service commission as standing highest on such eligible list who are willing to accept such appointment or promotion”.

    The statutory scheme entitles the top three scoring candidates to the right to be considered for appointment over any other candidates or the public at large and the hope of appointment.