B & L Realty L. L. C. v. Liang , 702 NYS2d 776 ( 1999 )
[…] Landlord’s expenses include the cost of getting possession and re-renting the Apartment, including but not only reasonable legal fees, brokers fees, cleaning and repairing costs, decorating costs and advertising costs.’ ” In that case, the Court parsed the above-quoted language in order to determine whether the tenants, who were the prevailing parties in the underlying action, were entitled to recover their attorneys’ fees pursuant to Real Property Law § 234, which provides that, when a residential lease provides that the landlord may recover from the tenant its attorneys’ fees in an action resulting from the tenant’s breach, “there shall be implied in such lease a covenant by the landlord to pay to the tenant the reasonable attorneys’ fees * * * incurred by the tenant” as a result of the landlord’s breach or in the successful defense of any action by the landlord arising out of the lease.