United States v. Hiser ( 2022 )
[…] (A) to cause harm, harassment, intimidation,
    emotional distress, or financial loss for the per-
    son depicted in the intimate visual image or vis-
    ual image of sexually explicit conduct; or
    6
    United States v. Hiser, No. 21-0219/AR
    Opinion of the Court
    relevant. First is that the accused “knowingly and wrongfully
    broadcast[ed] . . . a visual image of sexually explicit conduct
    involving a person who . . . is identifiable from the . . . visual
    image . . . or from information displayed in connection with
    the . . . visual image.” 
    Id.
     § 917a(a)(1)(B) (emphasis added).
    Second is that the accused “[knew] or reasonably should have
    known that the . . . visual image of sexually explicit conduct
    was made under circumstances in which the person depicted
    in the . . . visual image of sexually explicit conduct retained a
    reasonable expectation of privacy.” Id. § 917a(a)(2). Third is
    that the accused “[knew] or reasonably should have known
    that the broadcast . . . of the . . . visual image of sexually ex-
    plicit conduct is likely . . . to cause harm, harassment, intim-
    idation, emotional distress, or financial loss for the person de-
    picted.” Id. § 917a(a)(3)(A). Fourth is that the accused’s
    “conduct, under the circumstances, had a reasonably direct
    and palpable connection to a military mission or military en-
    vironment.” Id. § 917a(a)(4) (emphasis added).
    This appeal concerns the first and fourth of these ele-
    ments. With respect to the first element, Appellant contends
    that “in the circumstances captured within the videos appel-