Morrell v. State ( 2022 )
[…] inclusive nature, Rule 404 (b) prohibits the admission of such
    29
    evidence when it is offered solely for the impermissible purpose of
    showing a defendant’s bad character or propensity to commit a
    crime.” (emphasis in original; citation and punctuation omitted)).
    (b) There was no abuse of discretion in concluding that the
    probative value of the witness intimidation evidence was not
    substantially outweighed by unfair prejudice.
    The second part of the Rule 404 (b) analysis requires
    satisfaction of OCGA § 24-4-403 (“Rule 403”), which provides:
    Relevant evidence may be excluded if its probative value
    is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair
    prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury
    or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or
    needless presentation of cumulative evidence.
    The Rule 403 analysis is committed to the trial court’s discretion,
    and exclusion of relevant evidence under this test is “an
    extraordinary remedy which should be used only sparingly.” Jones
    v. State, 
    301 Ga. 544
    , 546-547 (1) (802 SE2d 234) (2017) (citation and