In re I.O. CA2/8 ( 2022 )
[…] This failure to object is
    fatal to his claim that we should reverse because the evidence
    was hearsay and “[m]ere uncorroborated hearsay does not
    constitute substantial evidence.” (Kevin R. v. Superior
    Court (2010) 
    191 Cal.App.4th 676
    , 689, citing In re Lucero
    L. (2000) 
    22 Cal.4th 1227
    , 1243.) At the jurisdictional hearing,
    the “social study prepared by the petitioning agency, and hearsay
    evidence contained in it, is admissible and constitutes competent
    evidence upon which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to Section
    300 may be based.” (§ 355, subd. (b), italics added.) Only if “a
    party to the jurisdictional hearing raises a timely objection to the
    admission of specific hearsay evidence contained in a social study,
    the specific hearsay evidence shall not be sufficient by itself to
    support a jurisdictional finding or any ultimate fact upon which a
    jurisdictional finding is based . . . .” (§ 355, subd. (c)(1), italics
    added.)
    Accordingly, because Father, while represented by counsel,
    did not object to the hearsay evidence in the social study, the
    juvenile court was entitled to rely on it. (See § 355, subd. (c)(1);
    In re E.B. (2010)