In re Guardianship & Conservatorship of Haubold ( 2017 )
[…] The question before us is whether
    there was sufficient evidence in the record to support the court’s determination without the
    guardian ad litem’s report, and as discussed below, we conclude that there was.
    Appointment of Third-Party Guardian and Conservator.
    Ronald asserts that the county court erred in appointing a third party as Vickie’s guardian
    and conservator instead of Ronald.
    -7-
    The persons eligible for appointment as guardian, as well as their respective priorities, are
    described in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2627 (Reissue 2016). Section 30-2627(a) provides that “[a]ny
    competent person or the Public Guardian may be appointed guardian of a person alleged to be
    incapacitated.” Additional relevant considerations are found in §§ 30-2627(b) and (c), which
    provide:
    (b) Persons who are not disqualified under subsection (a) of this section and who
    exhibit the ability to exercise the powers to be assigned by the court have priority for