Keepseagle v. Veneman ( 2018 )
[…] , 
    92 L. Ed. 2d 439
    (1986).
    In calculating a reasonable fee award, the
    Court must make three separate determinations:
    (1) what constitutes a “reasonable hourly
    rate” for the services of plaintiff’s counsel;
    (2) the number of hours that were reasonably
    expended on the litigation; and (3) whether
    plaintiff has offered “specific evidence”
    demonstrating this to be the “rare” case in
    which a lodestar enhancement is appropriate,
    and if so, in what amount. Miller v. Holzmann,
    
    575 F. Supp. 2d 2
    , 11 (D.D.C.2008); see also
    5See15 U.S.C. § 1691e(d)(“the costs of the action, together with
    a reasonable attorney’s fee as determined by the court, shall be
    added to the damages awarded by the court”).
    10
    Covington v. District of Columbia, 
    57 F.3d 1101
    , 1107 (D.C.Cir.1995). The fee applicant,
    however, “bears the burden of establishing
    entitlement to an award, documenting the
    appropriate   hours,    and   justifying   the