Nancy Gucwa v. Accident Fund Insurance Company of America ( 2021 )
[…] outrageous to support a claim for IIED. Roberts, 
    422 Mich at 605
    ; see also Butt v DAIIE, 
    129 Mich App 211
    , 219; 341 NW2d 474 (1983) (finding a defendant is not liable for IIED where
    defendant has done no more than insist upon their legal rights in a permissible way, even though
    defendant is aware that such insistence is certain to cause emotional distress). Defendant, in
    accordance with MCL 418.385, requested that Marusza complete multiple IMEs, between the date
    of the injury and 2019, in providing worker’s compensation benefits. Specifically, MCL 418.385
    states:
    After the employee has given notice of injury and from time to time
    thereafter during the continuance of his or her disability, if so requested by the
    employer or the carrier, he or she shall submit himself or herself to an examination
    by a physician or surgeon authorized to practice medicine under the laws of the
    state, furnished and paid for by the employer or the carrier. . . . If he or she refuses
    to submit himself or herself for the examination, or in any way obstructs the same,
    his or her right to compensation shall be suspended and his or her compensation
    during the period of suspension may be forfeited. [MCL 418.385.]
    -11-
    We acknowledge that the statute is very specific regarding the licensure of health care
    professionals to whom a statutorily authorized request can be made. From our review of the record