Nancy Gucwa v. Accident Fund Insurance Company of America ( 2021 )
[…] meanings. Reicher v SET Enterprises, Inc, 
    283 Mich App 657
    , 664; 770 NW2d 902 (2009).
    Likewise, a question of law, including whether issue preclusion bars a claim, is reviewed by this
    Court de novo. Estes v Titus, 
    481 Mich 573
    , 578-579; 751 NW2d 493 (2008); Duncan v State,
    
    300 Mich App 176
    , 194; 832 NW2d 761 (2013).
    -6-
    B. BREACH OF WCBM ORDER
    Plaintiff argues the trial court erred in dismissing the claim for exemplary and punitive
    damages for defendant’s termination of worker’s compensation benefits to Marusza. We disagree.
    MCL 418.863 states:
    Any party may present a certified copy of an order of a worker’s compensation
    magistrate . . . in any compensation proceeding to the circuit court for the circuit in
    which the injury occurred, or to the circuit court for the county of Ingham if the
    injury was sustained outside this state. The court, after 7 days’ notice to the
    opposite party or parties, shall render judgment in accordance with the order unless
    proof of payment is made. The judgment shall have the same effect as though
    rendered in an action tried and determined in the court and shall be entered and
    docketed with like effect. [MCL 418.863.]
    Accordingly, entry of a judgment is mandatory absent proof of payment. Cook v Hearthside, Inc,
    
    162 Mich App 236
    , 238; 412 NW2d 276 (1987). However, the order must be a final order without