People v. Ohlinger CA4/1 ( 2022 )
[…] During the section 1118.1 hearing, the parties discussed jury
    instructions pertaining to second degree robbery. The trial court noted the
    marijuana plants had been cut down, bundled up, and “piled up at the front
    door ready to be taken out of the residence.” The court found this evidence
    was sufficient to support a taking.
    Defense counsel then asked whether the People intended to argue
    Ohlinger’s retention of Huang’s cellphone during the robbery also supported a
    taking. The court responded robbery (and the lesser-included offense of
    8     Section 1118.1 provides: “In a case tried before a jury, the court on
    motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on
    either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall
    order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses
    charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is
    insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal. If
    such a motion for judgment of acquittal at the close of the evidence offered by
    the prosecution is not granted, the defendant may offer evidence without first
    having reserved that right.”
    9      Pursuant to section 1118.1, the court also dismissed count 12, receiving
    a stolen vehicle (§ 496, subd. (d)).
    12
    attempted robbery) could be based on the taking of either the marijuana
    plants or the cellphone. The prosecutor agreed, adding, “And I don’t believe