In re Henson , 77 Misc. 2d 694 ( 1974 )
[…] The court found that summary judgment may be applicable to paternity proceedings, limited in the same manner as in matrimonial actions (i.e. only available to the respondent and only in the limited situations referred to in CPLR 3212, subd. [d]). Here, the movant is the petitioner. (See, also, Matter of Doe v. Roe, 56 Misc 2d 18.)

    *696In view of the provisions of article 10 of the Family Court Act, summary judgment does not appear to be generally ‘ ‘ appropriate to the proceedings involved ’ ’ as required by section 165 of the Family Court Act.

    Subdivision (a) of section 1051 of the Family Court Act states: “If facts sufficient to sustain the petition are established in accord with part four of this article, or if all parties consent, the court shall, subject to the provisions of subsection c of this section, enter an order finding that the child is an abused child or a neglected child and shall state the grounds for the finding ’ ’. Part 4 of article 10 establishes the procedure for hearings.

    Also, (Family Ct. Act, § 1046, subd. [a], par. [i]) states: “In any hearing under this article (i) proof of the abuse or neglect of one child shall be admissible evidence on the issue of abuse or neglect of any other child.”