State v. Bates, Unpublished Decision (6-13-2001) ( 2001 )
[…] For the reasons stated in the Memorandum-Opinion on file, the judgment of the Coshocton County Municipal Court is affirmed. Costs to appellant.

    _____________ Edwards, P.J.

    Gwin, J. and Farmer, J. concurs.

    1 "No person, while under the influence of alcohol or any drug of abuse, shall carry or use any firearm or dangerous ordnance." R.C.2923.15(A).

    2 "No person shall . . . discharge a firearm on a lawn, park, pleasure ground, orchard, or other ground appurtenant to a schoolhouse, church, or inhabited dwelling, the property of another, or a charitable institution." R.C. 2923.162(A)(2).

    3 R.C. 2935.03 states the following, in pertinent part:

    (A)(1) A sheriff, deputy sheriff, marshal, deputy marshal, municipal police officer, shall arrest and detain, until a warrant can be obtained, a person found violating, within the limits of the political subdivision, . . . a law of this state, an ordinance of a municipal corporation, or a resolution of a township.

    . . .

    (D) If a sheriff, deputy sheriff, marshal, deputy marshal, municipal police officer, . . . is authorized by division (A) or (B) of this section to arrest and detain, within the limits of the political subdivision, . . . or within the limits of the territorial jurisdiction of the peace officer, a person until a warrant can be obtained, the peace officer, outside the limits of that territory, may pursue, arrest, and detain that person until a warrant can be obtained if all of the following apply:

    (1) The pursuit takes place without unreasonable delay after the offense is committed;

    (2) The pursuit is initiated within the limits of the political subdivision, metropolitan housing authority housing project, regional transit authority facilities or those areas of a municipal corporation that have been agreed to by a regional transit authority and a municipal corporation located within its territorial jurisdiction, port authority, college, or university in which the peace officer is appointed, employed, or elected or within the limits of the territorial jurisdiction of the peace officer;