People v. Zamora ( 2019 )
[…] five-year terms for those two offenses. As the parties correctly agree, the trial court erred
    in doing so because each such five-year term can be imposed only when the “charges
    [were] brought and tried separately,” and the 2004 offenses were brought and tried
    together. (§ 667, subd. (a)(1); In re Harris (1989) 
    49 Cal.3d 131
    , 136 [“‘brought and
    tried separately’” means “that the underlying proceedings must have been formally
    distinct, from filing to adjudication of guilt”].) We therefore strike one of the five-year
    terms.
    2. Senate Bill No. 620—Now Discretionary to Strike Firearm Enhancements
    Senate Bill No. 620 amended section 12022.5, subdivision (c), and section
    12022.53, subdivision (h), as of January 1, 2018, to provide that “[t]he court may, in the
    11
    interest of justice pursuant to [s]ection 1385 and at the time of sentencing, strike or
    dismiss an enhancement” otherwise required to be imposed by section 12022.5 or section
    12022.53. Before the enactment, at the time of Zamora’s sentencing in 2017, the
    enhancements were mandatory, and the trial court did not have the discretion to strike or
    dismiss them. (Former §§ 12022.5, subd.