State ex rel. Clark v. Neterer , 33 Wash. 535 ( 1903 )
[…] Laws 1903, p. 50. For that reason the court refused to set the case for trial before a jury. Upon application made here, this court issued an alternative writ of mandamus, directing respondent to set the case for trial, or to show cause why he should not do so.

    The only question presented upon the return to the writ is the constitutionality of the act 1903, above referred to. It is contended by the relator that the act is *537■unconstitutional because it is repugnant to § 21, art. 1, of the constitution, which reads as follows: ^

    “The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate, but the legislature may provide for a jury of any number less than twelve in courts not of record, and for a verdict by nine or more jurors in civil cases in any court of record, and for waiving of the jury in civil cases where the consent of the parties interested is given thereto.

    The statute of 1903 is as follows: