Royer Homes of Mississippi, Inc. v. Steiner , 131 So. 3d 592 ( 2013 )
[…] We review conclusions of law, including statutory interpretation, de novo. J. Criss Builder, Inc. v. White, 35 So.3d 541, 543 (¶ 5) (Miss.Ct.App.2009).

    DISCUSSION

    ¶ 5. The overriding issue in this case is whether Royer lost its capacity to continue the litigation when it failed to reinstate itself as a corporation. The statute in effect at the time Royer was dissolved stated the following: “(c) A corporation administratively dissolved continues its corporate existence but may not carry on any business except that necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs under Section 79-4-14.05.... ” Miss.Code Ann. § 79-4-14.21.1 Mississippi Code Annotated section 79-4-14.05 provided that “[dissolution of a corporation does not ... [pjrevent commencement of a proceeding by or against the corporation in its corporate name.... ”

    ¶ 6. Steiner states Royer had the ability to “commence suit” after it dissolved, but argues Royer only had five years under Mississippi Code Annotated section 79-4-14.22(a) to wind up its affairs or reinstate itself.