State of Indiana v. Norfolk Southern Railway Company , 84 N.E.3d 1230 ( 2017 )
[…] or highway by a continuously moving through train or caused by
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 02A03-1607-IF-1524 | October 10, 2017   Page 15 of 17
    circumstances wholly beyond the control of the railroad
    company, but does apply to other obstructions, including without
    limitation those caused by stopped trains and trains engaged in
    switching, loading, or unloading operations.
    
    Id. at 514
     (quoting Ohio Revised Code 5589.21). The Ohio Appeals Court
    interpreted the clause in the FRSA, 
    49 U.S.C. § 20106
    , which states “[a] State
    may adopt or continue in force a law, regulation, or order related to railroad
    safety until the Secretary of Transportation prescribes a regulation or issues an
    order covering the subject manner of the State requirement,” and concluded the
    FRSA did not preempt the Ohio law because “[n]either the trial court nor
    appellee has indicated any federal regulation governing this issue, let alone
    demonstrated the ‘clear and manifest purpose of Congress’ to preempt local