State of West Virginia v. Keith Rodenbach ( 2017 )
[…] likelihood to re-offend. Thus, we find no error in the circuit court’s denial of petitioner’s request
    for alternative sentencing.
    With respect to petitioner’s contention that his sentences were disproportionate to his
    crimes, we have held that “[s]entences imposed by the trial court, if within statutory limits and if
    not based on some [im]permissible factor, are not subject to appellate review.” Syl. Pt. 4, State v.
    Goodnight, 169 W.Va. 366, 
    287 S.E.2d 504
    (1982). Petitioner was convicted of grand larceny, in
    violation of West Virginia Code § 61-3-13(a), and forgery, in violation of West Virginia Code §
    61-4-5(a). Upon conviction of grand larceny, a person “shall be imprisoned in the penitentiary
    not less than one nor more than ten years, or, in the discretion of the court, be confined in jail not
    more than one year and shall be fined not more than two thousand five hundred dollars.” W. Va.
    Code § 61-3-13(a). Upon conviction of forgery, a person “shall be confined in the penitentiary
    not less than one nor more than ten years, or, in the discretion of the court, be confined in jail not
    more than one year and be fined not exceeding five hundred dollars.” W. Va. Code § 61-4-5(a).
    Petitioner was sentenced to imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years of
    incarceration on his grand larceny conviction, and to not less than one nor more than ten years on
    his forgery conviction.