State of West Virginia v. Keith Rodenbach ( 2017 )
[…] Code § 61-4-5(a).
    Petitioner was sentenced to imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years of
    incarceration on his grand larceny conviction, and to not less than one nor more than ten years on
    his forgery conviction. Because his sentences are within statutory limits, and because petitioner
    1
    The federal prohibition against cruel and unusual punishment provides that “[e]xcessive
    bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishments
    inflicted.” U.S. Const. Amend. VIII.
    2
    In relevant part, article III, section 5 of the West Virginia Constitution states that
    “[e]xcessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual
    punishment inflicted. Penalties shall be proportioned to the character and degree of the offence.”
    2
    has not alleged any impermissible factors, these sentences are not subject to appellate review.
    Accordingly, for the foregoing reasons, we affirm the circuit court’s August 2, 2016,
    order.
    Affirmed.
    ISSUED: September 5, 2017
    CONCURRED IN BY: