NEWTON WEST, LTD. VS. TOWN OF NEWTON(TAX COURT OF NEW JERSEY) ( 2017 )
[…] appeal has no effect on the application of the Freeze Act."
    Hackensack 
    City, supra
    , 405 N.J. Super. at 247.     Unlike the timing
    of the filing of a tax appeal, which requires a swift determination
    because of its relation to a municipality's budget, concerns about
    timeliness do not outweigh a taxpayer's rights under the Freeze
    Act.    Grandal 
    Enters., supra
    , 292 N.J. Super. at 540.    Because a
    Freeze Act action is independent of a tax appeal, it is not subject
    to the same deadlines. See N.J.S.A. 54:3-21 (requiring tax appeals
    be filed "on or before April 1, or 45 days from the date the bulk
    mailing of notification of assessment is completed in the taxing
    district, whichever is later").
    "The Freeze Act . . . may be invoked at the option of the
    taxpayer on motion for supplementary relief to the Tax Court under
    the caption of the Tax Court judgment for the base year to which
    the Freeze Application is sought."    R. 8:7(d).   "The taxpayer need