Gastar Exploration and Rona Lee McCardle v. Gary Rine, Administrator, etc. , 239 W. Va. 792 ( 2017 )
[…] Benedum-Trees Oil Co., 
    80 W.Va. 187
    , 
    94 S.E. 472
     (1917). See also Syllabus Point 3, W.Va. Dep’t of Highways v. Farmer, 
    159 W.Va. 823
    , 
    226 S.E.2d 717
     (1976) (“Where an ambiguity exists in a deed, the language
    of such deed will be construed most strongly against the grantor.”); Sally-Mike Properties
    v. Yokum, 
    175 W.Va. 296
    , 300, 
    332 S.E.2d 597
    , 601 (1985) (“[I]n cases
    involving reservations and exceptions, any remaining doubt as to intent should be
    resolved in the grantee’s favor.”).
    19
    See W.Va. Code § 36-1-11 [1923] (“When any real property is conveyed
    or devised to any person, and no words of limitation are used in the conveyance or
    devise, such conveyance or devise shall be construed to pass the fee simple, or the whole
    estate or interest, legal or equitable, which the testator or grantor had power to dispose of,
    in such real property, unless a contrary intention shall appear in the conveyance or
    will.”).
    11
    and reserved” an undivided one-half interest in the oil and gas.         Because the later
    paragraph is identical to the oil-and-gas paragraph in the Franklins’ 1957 deed, the
    defendants argue that the intent of the Yohos is ambiguous: they might have been