Ezikovich v. Comm. Human Rt. Opp. Dph, No. Cv97-0567872 (May 11, 1998) , 1998 Conn. Super. Ct. 5997 ( 1998 )
[…] Accordingly, the court need not address the merits of this argument. Dortenzio v. Freedom of Information, 42 Conn. App. 402,409 (1996) (an argument not raised before or addressed by the agency within should not be addressed by the court).

    Finally, the defendants raise a special defense arguing that the court lacks jurisdiction over the fourth and fifth counts of the complaint because the plaintiff has not received a release from the CHRO pursuant to General Statutes § 46a-101.2 CT Page 6005

    Section 46a-101 (a) provides: "No action may be brought in accordance with section 46a-100 unless the complainant has received a release from the commission in accordance with the provisions of this section." The fourth and fifth counts of the plaintiffs complaint brought under § 4-183 allege that "[t]he findings, conclusions, and policies relied upon by the defendants" violate the ADA and state antidiscrimination statutes, General Statutes §§ 46a-58, 46a-60, 46a-70 through 46a-78. Contrary to the