Ezikovich v. Comm. Human Rt. Opp. Dph, No. Cv97-0567872 (May 11, 1998) , 1998 Conn. Super. Ct. 5997 ( 1998 )
[…] Second, she asserts that the CHRO performed an inadequate investigation by failing to consider all relevant issues, failing to interview key witnesses and conducting improper witness interviews. Third, she argues that the CHRO erroneously applied the union contract pertaining to the plaintiff's employment by 1) considering it at all, and 2) misinterpreting its terms. Fourth, the plaintiff claims that the CHRO applied the incorrect standard of law in rejecting her claim of retaliation. Fifth, she states that the CHRO erroneously ignored General Statutes § 5-248c which requires the DPH to offer her a voluntary schedule reduction.

    The scope of the court's review of an agency's decision is very limited. Under General Statutes § 4-183(j), "the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court shall affirm the decision of the agency unless the court finds that substantial rights of the person appealing have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are . . . clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record."

    Furthermore, "[j]udicial review of conclusions of law reached CT Page 5999 administratively is also limited.