State v. Huff , 25 Neb. Ct. App. 219 ( 2017 )
[…] the witnesses against him or her. State v. Fox, 
    282 Neb. 957
    ,
    
    806 N.W.2d 883
     (2011). The 14th Amendment makes the guar-
    antees of this clause obligatory upon the states. State v. Fox,
    supra. The Confrontation Clause guarantees the accused’s right
    to be present in the courtroom at every stage of his or her trial.
    State v. Fox, supra. The 5th and 14th Amendments to the U.S.
    Constitution and article I, § 3, of the Nebraska Constitution
    guarantee the right to due process of law. Article I, § 11, of
    the Nebraska Constitution further guarantees an accused indi-
    vidual the right to appear at his or her trial. Pursuant to 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2001
     (Reissue 2016), “[n]o person indicted
    for a felony shall be tried unless personally present during
    the trial.” The general rule is that an accused has a right to
    be present at all stages of the trial where his absence might
    frustrate the fairness of the proceedings. State v. Red Kettle,
    
    239 Neb. 317
    , 
    476 N.W.2d 220
     (1991). The Nebraska Supreme