Lynandra W. v. Dcs ( 2015 )
[…] abuse impacts her ability to safely supervise the children.” The court also
    found Mother negatively impacted her credibility by failing to disclose her
    safety monitor’s methadone use, and Mother’s demeanor and presentation
    indicated her chronic substance abuse was “depressing . . . her cognitive
    ability.” The court further found DCS made reasonable, although
    ultimately unsuccessful, efforts to prevent an out-of-home placement by
    providing substance abuse assessment and treatment, drug testing, and
    implementation of a safety plan. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. (A.R.S.) § 8-844(B)3
    (directing the juvenile court to consider “the availability of reasonable
    services to the parent or guardian to prevent or eliminate the need for
    removal of the child”). Based upon these facts, the court concluded DCS
    had proven by a preponderance of the evidence that the Children were
    dependent as to Mother and adopted a primary case plan of family
    reunification, with a concurrent case plan of severance and adoption for
    G.P.4