Healthy-It, LLC v. Subodh K. Agrawal , 343 Ga. App. 660 ( 2017 )
[…] have been aware of a proposed order, which would have required him to file an
    answer. Lastly, although Appellants argue in their reply brief that they were
    prejudiced by the opening of the default because they were deprived of the liquidated
    damages award on the breach of contract claim, we note that they continued to litigate
    this case for approximately nine months after Agrawal failed to file his answer.
    11
    As Appellants acknowledged, Agrawal would not have been required to file
    an answer if the trial court had not ordered him to do so. See OCGA § 9-11-12 (a) (“A
    cross-claim or counterclaim shall not require an answer, unless one is required by
    order of the court, and shall automatically stand denied.”).
    11
    Shortancy v. North Atlanta Internal Medicine, P.C., 
    252 Ga. App. 321
    ,
    324 (1) (556 SE2d 209) (2001) (“plaintiffs have demonstrated no prejudice to their
    case by the opening of default, particularly since they waited 11 months after filing