Healthy-It, LLC v. Subodh K. Agrawal , 343 Ga. App. 660 ( 2017 )
[…] “[T]he sole function we have as an appellate
    court . . . is to ascertain whether all of the conditions delineated in OCGA § 9-11-55
    have been satisfied and, if so, ‘whether the trial court abused its discretion based on
    the facts peculiar to the case.’” Strader v. Palladian Enterprises, LLC, 
    312 Ga. App. 646
    , 649 (719 SE2d 541) (2011).
    Appellants do not contend on appeal that the four conditions were not met or
    that the trial court abused its discretion under OCGA § 9-11-55 (b), but argue instead
    that the trial court should have applied OCGA § 9-11-60 (d) instead of the more
    liberal provisions of OCGA § 9-11-55 (b) because final judgment had been entered
    9
    That section provides in relevant part that “[a]t any time before final
    judgment, the court, in its discretion, upon payment of costs, may allow the default
    to be opened for providential cause preventing the filing of required pleadings or for
    excusable neglect or where the judge, from all the facts, shall determine that a proper
    case has been made for the default to be opened, on terms to be fixed by the court.”
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    9
    and thus the judgment had to be set aside before default could be opened.10 See
    Granite Loan Solutions, LLC v. King, 
    334 Ga. App. 305
    , 310 (3) (c) (779 SE2d 86)
    (2015).