Bartley v. Bagshaw Enterprises, Inc., Unpublished Decision (4-26-2004) , 2004 Ohio 2182 ( 2004 )
[…] Morehead,75 Ohio App.3d at 411-412. "Accordingly, we afford no deference to the trial court's decision in answering that legal question." Id. See, also, Schwartz v. Bank-One, Portsmouth, N.A. (1992),84 Ohio App.3d 806, 809.

    III
    {¶ 9} Every employee who is injured or contracts an occupational disease in the course of employment is entitled to receive compensation for loss sustained as a result of the disease or injury as provided for in the Ohio Revised Code. R.C.4123.54(A). For the purposes of workers' compensation, R.C.4123.01(C) defines an "injury" as "any injury, whether caused by external accidental means or accidental in character and result, received in the course of, and arising out of, the injured employee's employment." The Supreme Court of Ohio has "expressly recognize[d] the conjunctive nature of the coverage formula of `in the course of and arising out of' the employment." Fisher v.Mayfield (1990), 49 Ohio St.3d 275, 277. Both elements must be established for a compensable injury.