SALAZAR ROOFING & CONSTRUCTION, INC. v. City of Oklahoma City , 249 P.3d 950 ( 2010 )
[…] It conceded that its employee was negligent but argued that it was exempt from liability under the Governmental Tort Claims Act, specifically 51 O.S.2001, §§ 155(14), 155(27) and 51 O.S.2001, § 163(D).

    *951 ¶ 2 51 O.S.2001, §§ 155(14), 155(27) provides:

    The state or a political subdivision shall not be liable if a loss or claim results from:
    (14) Any loss to any person covered by any workers' compensation act or any employer's liability act;
    (27) Any claim or action based on the theory of indemnification or subrogation; 51 O.S.2001, § 163(D) provides:
    D. All actions against the state or political subdivision shall be filed in the name of the real party or parties in interest, and in no event shall any claim be presented nor recovery be made under the right of subrogation.

    ¶ 3 The City argued that since Salazar had private insurance covering the claim (a collateral source of indemnity) that the City was liable only for Salazar's insurance-deductible payment.