Watson v. State , 2015 Ark. 84 ( 2015 )
[…] court to be a petition for postconviction relief seeking to vacate the judgment of conviction
    entered on the plea of guilty or a challenge to the ADC’s calculation of his parole-eligibility date.
    If it is construed as a challenge to the ADC’s actions, the challenge is one that is not cognizable
    in a motion for relief filed in the trial court. Johnson v. State, 
    2012 Ark. 212
    . We have specifically
    held that parole eligibility falls clearly within the domain of the executive branch and specifically
    the ADC, as fixed by statute. Id.; see Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-402(a) (Repl. 2006) (“[A] defendant
    convicted of a felony and sentenced to imprisonment shall be committed to the custody of the
    Department of Correction for the term of his or her sentence or until released in accordance
    with law.”). Accordingly, the judiciary has no role in how parole eligibility is determined or the
    conditions to be placed on it once the sentence is placed into execution. Johnson, 
    2012 Ark. 212
    ;
    see also Pitts v. Hobbs, 
    2013 Ark. 457
    (per curiam).