State v. Kramer , 773 N.W.2d 897 ( 2009 )
[…] Lutgen, 606 N.W.2d 312, 314 (Iowa 2000) (quoting 82 C.J.S. Statutes § 355, at 474 (1999)). Additionally, "a statute is interpreted as an integrated whole. In other words, we consider the content of the provision at issue and interpret the provision consistent with the entire statute of which it is a part." State v. Kamber, 737 N.W.2d 297, 299 (Iowa 2007).

    Kramer appeals solely on the issue of the fine imposed as part of his sentence. Iowa Code section 321J.2 provides that a first offense OWI is a serious misdemeanor to be punished in part by the assessment of a $1250 fine. Iowa Code § 321J.2(2)(a)(2).[1] Another subsection of *899 the same statute further provides that notwithstanding the provisions of sections 901.5 and 907.3, the court cannot suspend "execution of any other part of a sentence not involving incarceration imposed" for an OWI conviction, if any of five circumstances apply: (1) the defendant's blood alcohol content exceeds .15; (2) the defendant has a previous conviction for OWI; (3) the defendant has a previous deferred judgment or sentence for OWI; (4) the defendant refused chemical testing; or (5) the