State v. Kramer , 773 N.W.2d 897 ( 2009 )
[…] Because the district court in this case concluded that it did not have discretion to do so, we vacate the fine portion of Kramer's sentence and remand for resentencing to allow the district court to exercise its discretion. The resentencing is limited to the fine imposed. See Sandifer, 570 N.W.2d at 258 (limiting resentencing to the fine imposed where it was the only portion of the sentence challenged on appeal).

    SENTENCE PARTIALLY VACATED AND REMANDED FOR RESENTENCING.

    NOTES

    [*] Senior judge assigned by order pursuant to Iowa Code section 602.9206 (2009).

    [1] Iowa Code section 321J.2(2)(a)(2) provides:

    Assessment of a fine of one thousand two hundred fifty dollars. However, in the discretion of the court, if no personal or property injury has resulted from the defendant's actions, the court may waive up to six hundred twenty-five dollars of the fine when the defendant presents to the court at the end of the minimum period of ineligibility, a temporary restricted license issued pursuant to section 321J.20. As an alternative to a portion or all of the fine, the court may order the person to perform unpaid community service.

    [2] Iowa Code section 321J.2(3)(a) provides:

    Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 901.5 and 907.3, the court shall not defer judgment or sentencing, or suspend execution of any mandatory minimum sentence of incarceration applicable to the defendant under subsection 2, and shall not suspend execution of any other part of a sentence not involving incarceration imposed pursuant to subsection 2, if any of the following apply:

    (1) If the defendant's alcohol concentration established by the results of an analysis of a specimen of the defendant's blood, breath, or urine withdrawn in accordance with this chapter exceeds .15, regardless of whether or not the alcohol concentration indicated by the chemical test minus the established margin of error inherent in the device or method used to conduct the test equals an alcohol concentration of .15 or more.

    (2) If the defendant has previously been convicted of a violation of subsection 1 or a statute in another state substantially corresponding to subsection 1.

    (3) If the defendant has previously received a deferred judgment or sentence for a violation of subsection 1 or for a violation of a statute in another state substantially corresponding to subsection 1.

    (4) If the defendant refused to consent to testing requested in accordance with section 321J.6.

    (5) If the offense under this chapter results in bodily injury to a person other than the defendant.

    [3] Section 321J.2 sets forth a mandatory minimum period of incarceration of forty-eight hours, but does not set a maximum period of incarceration for an OWI, first offense. Iowa Code § 321J.2(2)(a)(1). Consequently, section 903.1 is applicable to provide a maximum period of incarceration.