County of Hidalgo v. Mary Alice Palacios ( 2018 )
[…] requires suspension, the court shall suspend the officer as provided by this
    chapter.
    
    Id. § 87.032.
    Palacios was not “removed” from office; she was “suspended.” Palacios’s
    suspension was initiated by the State Commission on Judicial Conduct pursuant to
    chapter 33 of the government code. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. ch. 33 (West, Westlaw
    through 2017 1st C.S.). Therefore, the Attorney General opinion and chapter 87 of the
    local government code are inapplicable to this case. Instead, the applicable statutory
    provision is Section 33.037, titled “Suspension Pending Appeal”, which provides: “If a
    judge who is convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor involving official misconduct appeals
    the conviction, the commission shall suspend the judge from office without pay pending
    final disposition of the appeal.” 
    Id. § 33.037
    (emphasis added). This statute operates
    5
    differently than section 87.032 of the local government code in two key respects: (1) an
    appeal does not supersede the judge’s removal from office; and (2) the judge remains
    suspended without pay.