State v. Taylor , 2019 Ohio 2018 ( 2019 )
[…] , 416 (9th
    Dist.1998).
    {¶8}   In the present case, the state argues there existed probable cause for the
    police to arrest appellee. Warrantless searches are unreasonable per se, subject only to a
    few specifically established and well-delineated exceptions. State v. Kessler, 
    53 Ohio St. 2d 204
    , 207 (1978). A warrantless arrest that is based on probable cause and occurs in a
    public place does not violate the Fourth Amendment. State v. Brown, 
    115 Ohio St. 3d 55
    ,
    2007-Ohio-4837, ¶ 66, citing United States v. Watson, 
    423 U.S. 411
    (1976). R.C. 2935.04
    provides that "[w]hen a felony has been committed, or there is reasonable ground to
    believe that a felony has been committed, any person without a warrant may arrest
    another whom he has reasonable cause to believe is guilty of the offense, and detain him
    until a warrant can be obtained." Probable cause for a warrantless arrest exists "if all the
    facts and circumstances within the officer's knowledge were sufficient to cause a prudent
    person to believe that the individual has committed or was committing an offense." State
    v. Dingess, 10th Dist.