But we note that as late as January 30, 2016, a neuropsychologist recommended that Medearis undertake only a gradual return to work as an attorney, and that initially he be supervised by another attorney. 7 partially incapacitated persons”);
id. § 1-111(12)(defining “incapacitated person” as an adult who is impaired by physical or mental illness or drug or alcohol dependency “whose ability to receive and evaluate information effectively or to make and to communicate responsible decisions is impaired to such an extent that said person: (1) lacks the capacity to meet essential requirements for his physical health or safety, or (2) is unable to manage his financial resources”). Under these circumstances, no reasonable juror could conclude that as of December 1, 2015, Medearis could have returned to work as the City Attorney. The district court’s judgment is affirmed. Entered for the Court Nancy L. Moritz Circuit Judge 8
Document Info