In re Trust of Mary Baker Eddy , 212 A.3d 414 ( 2019 )
[…] Blasko, supra at 75.
    The trial court found that although it remained “concerned about the
    embedded conflict,” it did not find Second Church’s claim that it “is ‘well
    positioned to monitor and enforce the terms of the Trusts’ due to its status as a
    branch church and knowledge of the religion . . . [to] weigh[] heavily in its
    determination of standing.” We agree. The DCT has acknowledged the conflict
    and is actively involved in the oversight of the trust, and Second Church has
    been encouraged to share its perspective with the DCT. Importantly, under
    RSA 7:20, the DCT “shall have and exercise all the common law and statutory
    rights, duties, and powers of the attorney general in connection with the
    15
    supervision, administration, and enforcement of charitable trusts.” See also
    RSA 7:19-:32-a (2013 & Supp. 2018).
    Consequently, after considering all of the factors together, we conclude
    that Second Church has failed to demonstrate that it has a special interest in
    the Clause VIII Trust sufficient to grant it standing to petition for the