In re Trust of Mary Baker Eddy , 212 A.3d 414 ( 2019 )
[…] charitable trust has standing, our law supports the concept of conferring
    standing upon a third party if it establishes that it has a special interest. For
    instance, we have previously noted that “[w]hile the Attorney General . . .
    represents the public in the enforcement and supervision of charitable trusts,
    this [representation] does not preclude other interested parties from presenting
    their views particularly where they are acting for the benefit of the charitable
    trust as a whole.” Concord Nat. 
    Bank, 101 N.H. at 419
    . RSA 564-B:4-405(c)
    also implicitly allows special interest standing by providing that “[t]he settlor of
    a charitable trust or the director of charitable trusts, among others, may
    maintain a proceeding to enforce the trust.” RSA 564-B:4-405(c) (emphasis
    added). Moreover, the comments to the Uniform Trust Code, upon which the
    New Hampshire Trust Code is based, see RSA ch. 564-B (2007 & Supp. 2018),
    contemplate that certain others may have standing based upon their special
    interest in the charity.