United States v. Bertan-Manguia ( 2007 )
[…] Washington statute in Yanez-Saucedo criminalizes noncon-
    sensual sex.5 
    Id. at 992,
    995. Unlike the “crime of violence”
    definition used for purposes of § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(ii), however,
    an aggravated felony, under the same guideline, is defined as
    including “rape,” in general. 
    Id. at 993-94.
    In holding that
    third-degree rape constituted an aggravated felony, Yanez-
    Saucedo concluded only that that particular crime “fit[ ]
    within a generic, contemporary definition of rape, which can,
    5
    Under Washington Revised Code section 9A.44.060(1), a person is
    guilty of third-degree rape if he engaged in sexual intercourse: “(a)
    [w]here the victim did not consent . . . and such lack of consent was
    clearly expressed by the victim’s words or conduct, or (b) [w]here there
    is threat of substantial unlawful harm to property rights of the victim.”
    WASH. REV. CODE § 9A.44.060(1).
    UNITED STATES v. BELTRAN-MUNGUIA                   6885
    but does not necessarily, include an element of physical force
    beyond that required for penetration.” 
    Id. at 996
    (emphasis
    added).