Double AA International Investment Group etc. v. Swire Pacific Holdings, Inc. ( 2011 )
[…] 21 So. 3d 124
    , 128 (Fla. 3rd Dist. Ct.
    App. 2009) (“Absent a specific expression of [legislative] intent, a private right of
    action may not be implied.”). The statute clearly sets forth the rights and
    obligations of only developers, not escrow agents, regarding the treatment of
    2
    Since there was no separate accounting, we need not and do not reach the issues
    regarding the statutory construction of § 718.202, the effect of the Department of Business and
    Professional Regulation’s informal legal opinion, or the new amendment to § 718.202.
    4
    deposits made by condominium buyers. See, e.g., 
    Fla. Stat. § 718.202
    (1) (“the
    developer shall pay into an escrow account”); § 718.202(6) (“[t]he developer shall
    maintain separate records”); § 718.202(7) (“[a]ny developer who willfully fails to
    comply with the provisions of this section . . . is guilty of a felony”). In addition,
    the statute provides for no remedy against the escrow agent, but provides only that
    failure to comply with the statutory requirements renders the purchase agreement
    between the buyer and developer voidable.3 See § 718.202(5).