State v. Alvarado , 27 Neb. Ct. App. 334 ( 2019 )
[…] In State v. Smith, supra, the defendant argued that the evi-
    dence was insufficient to convict him of first degree sexual
    assault of a child because there was no credible evidence he
    - 341 -
    Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
    27 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
    STATE v. ALVARADO
    Cite as 
    27 Neb. Ct. App. 334
    had sexually penetrated the child. Rather, the evidence was
    that he had touched her “‘between the skin folds known as
    the labia’” and “‘between the lips of her vagina.’” Id. at 183,
    922 at 465. Relying upon Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-318(6) (Reissue
    2016), the court defined sexual penetration to include, inter
    alia, “‘any intrusion, however slight, of any part of the actor’s
    or victim’s body or any object manipulated by the actor into
    the genital or anal openings of the victim’s body.’” Id.
    Quoting State v. Archie, 
    273 Neb. 612
    , 
    733 N.W.2d 513
    (2007), the Smith court iterated: “‘The slightest intrusion into
    the genital opening is sufficient to constitute penetration, and
    such element may be proved by either direct or circumstantial
    evidence.